DC-SWAT Forum
CDI compatible GDI? - Версия для печати

+- DC-SWAT Forum (http://www.dc-swat.ru/forum)
+-- Форум: Sega Dreamcast (/forum-2.html)
+--- Форум: English section (/forum-29.html)
+--- Тема: CDI compatible GDI? (/thread-3453.html)



CDI compatible GDI? - geckotdf - 06.09.2018 19:08

Hi people,

I see for example Half-Life its compatible with Dreamshell HDD mod example:

Код:
Half-Life - NTSC-U - RC4 - OPT GDI - 0x8c004000 - DMA

But I only can find the CDI version of the game, and not work, it's posible to convert to GDI or something like that? Thanks.


RE: CDI compatible GDI? - Ivan GR - 06.09.2018 19:35

Get HL on GDI here https://assemblergames.com/threads/half-life-4-20-01-dreamcast-prototype-found.69508/page-4
Download ISO Make Pack (on DC-SWAT), put Half-Life files on Iso make folder and press optimize GDI.bat


RE: CDI compatible GDI? - geckotdf - 06.09.2018 22:25

Hi Ivan - Amazing yes I download the file, now will optimize de GDI.-

A few quick questions.-
1) All GDI can be optimized ?
2) The ideal format for the games are GDI? (HDD or USB)
3) If a game its not optimized its possible they don't work?

Thanks!


RE: CDI compatible GDI? - Ivan GR - 06.09.2018 22:39

(06.09.2018 22:25)geckotdf писал(а):  Hi Ivan - Amazing yes I download the file, now will optimize de GDI.-

A few quick questions.-
1) All GDI can be optimized ?
2) The ideal format for the games are GDI? (HDD or USB)
3) If a game its not optimized its possible they don't work?

Thanks!
Not all GDI need optimized. See what games need optimized here http://dreamshell.infos.st


RE: CDI compatible GDI? - geckotdf - 06.09.2018 23:23

Thank You Ivan, another dude I have its this - When I see this excels for example the last one say for example we are going to take Sega Rally 2

"Sega Rally 2 -PAL - IDE - OPT - DMA- 0x8c000100 -CDDA - SYNC 16 -WinCE "

Thats mean works the PAL version in format OPT/GDI, with DMA mode - with the Loader memory 0x8c000100 - Emulate CDDA audio - in emulate ASYNC put 16 - and in Binary OS put WinCE"

In this case in the "Boot Mode" column dont say nothing so its equal to dont have nothing marked in "boot mode" or just its equal to leave it in "Direct" - If thats OK still dont understand why its not working get hang in "Executing..."

Thanks