Создать ответ 
 
Рейтинг темы:
  • Голосов: 0 - Средняя оценка: 0
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Does BIOS mod need bridge between R512 and 12v?
Автор Сообщение
darthcloud Не на форуме
Новичок
*

Сообщений: 8
Зарегистрирован: 03.09.2010
Рейтинг: 0
Сказал спасибо: 0
Поблагодарили 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщ.
Сообщение: #1
Does BIOS mod need bridge between R512 and 12v?
Hi,

I was wondering if the BIOS mod need the bridge between the R512 resistor and 12v like the region changer apps need.

I did the BIOS mod as show but it' doesn't work , DS intentify my flash chip correctly "DS_OK: Macronix flash detected, device id = c4"

Then it start erasing for a while, and after that. it try to write the first block and I got the following errors:
"DS_ERROR: Writing to flash timed out"
"DS_ERROR: Failed writing to flash at 00000001 (37 vs e3)"

My dreamcast don't have an 40pin TSOP flash like your, I have a 32pin TSOP (MB8581-70) instead but I connected the /WE line to pin 7 instead since it's the standard for flash of that size.

So I guess the problem is maybe the fact I don't have the R512 bridge.

If the bridge is not needed then I guess the problem is the /WE line..

Thanks
(Последний раз сообщение было отредактировано 17.09.2010 в 08:13, отредактировал пользователь darthcloud.)
17.09.2010 08:08
Найти все сообщения Цитировать это сообщение
SWAT Не на форуме
Администратор
*******

Сообщений: 6696
Зарегистрирован: 04.01.2005
Рейтинг: 28
Сказал спасибо: 78
Поблагодарили 643 раз(а) в 470 сообщ.
Сообщение: #2
RE: Does BIOS mod need bridge between R512 and 12v?
Hmm... It is difficult to say something about this...
Maybe you have 5 volt bios? These are hard to come, but maybe it is the case...
I think the problem with the WE line, I had something similar as you do when something I did not properly soldered.

[Изображение: barbers.png]
18.09.2010 17:49
Вебсайт Найти все сообщения Цитировать это сообщение
darthcloud Не на форуме
Новичок
*

Сообщений: 8
Зарегистрирован: 03.09.2010
Рейтинг: 0
Сказал спасибо: 0
Поблагодарили 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщ.
Сообщение: #3
RE: Does BIOS mod need bridge between R512 and 12v?
Ok, so that bridge it not needed for the BIOS mod.

I'm going to check the supply voltage used by my BIOS.

I checked the continuity of all pin with my multimeter (Between base on pcb and top of the MX flash) and they are ok. I checked the WE line continuity too (From top of DC flash pin 7 to MX pin 44) and it's fine.

But if DS is able to identify the flash chip ID (Macronix id=c4) them the supply should be ok I guess.

Maybe I got the wrong pin for WE but I guess they used a Standard 128kb flash just like they used standard 256kb flash in later revision.
(Последний раз сообщение было отредактировано 18.09.2010 в 18:33, отредактировал пользователь darthcloud.)
18.09.2010 18:30
Найти все сообщения Цитировать это сообщение
darthcloud Не на форуме
Новичок
*

Сообщений: 8
Зарегистрирован: 03.09.2010
Рейтинг: 0
Сказал спасибо: 0
Поблагодарили 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщ.
Сообщение: #4
RE: Does BIOS mod need bridge between R512 and 12v?
I just looked and and both the flash and bios is supply with 5v Sad.

Thanks for the hint, I going to look for a 5v flash now!

Does DreamShell work will any 90ns flash chip or only with 29LV160?
18.09.2010 18:52
Найти все сообщения Цитировать это сообщение
darthcloud Не на форуме
Новичок
*

Сообщений: 8
Зарегистрирован: 03.09.2010
Рейтинг: 0
Сказал спасибо: 0
Поблагодарили 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщ.
Сообщение: #5
RE: Does BIOS mod need bridge between R512 and 12v?
Finaly got it to work!!

I switched MX chip supply from 5v to 3.3v and now it work, I was able to flash the bios Smile

So it look like the DC bus can handle both 3.3v and 5v logic as '1'. And the MX chip can handle 5v as '1' too.

I bit hacky but it work.

Thanks for help.

EDIT: Did a shematic for older DC

[Изображение: bios_mod_old_dc.png]

[Изображение: IMG_0922.jpg]
(Последний раз сообщение было отредактировано 18.09.2010 в 22:09, отредактировал пользователь darthcloud.)
18.09.2010 20:55
Найти все сообщения Цитировать это сообщение
SWAT Не на форуме
Администратор
*******

Сообщений: 6696
Зарегистрирован: 04.01.2005
Рейтинг: 28
Сказал спасибо: 78
Поблагодарили 643 раз(а) в 470 сообщ.
Сообщение: #6
RE: Does BIOS mod need bridge between R512 and 12v?
Congrats Smile

[Изображение: barbers.png]
20.09.2010 13:35
Вебсайт Найти все сообщения Цитировать это сообщение
Создать ответ 


Похожие темы
Тема: Автор Ответов: Просмотров: Посл. сообщение
  Question about dual bios mod chth96 3 2670 14.03.2021 14:08
Посл. сообщение: megavolt85
Лампочка 29lv640D as BIOS? Is it possible? alponxo 1 2286 30.01.2021 10:15
Посл. сообщение: SWAT
  Problem with bios flashing va0 using mx29f1610mc-10 cryptblood1986 22 18569 18.09.2019 23:07
Посл. сообщение: megavolt85
  BIOS FLASHER PROBLEM HELP SUWAT dreamcastfix 10 10855 01.08.2019 00:35
Посл. сообщение: megavolt85
Радуга Alternative Bios Soldering Points dragoncity 0 3741 18.02.2019 18:29
Посл. сообщение: dragoncity
  Dual bios issue Toe-Knee 2 10360 14.07.2018 19:26
Посл. сообщение: Toe-Knee
  Sega Dreamcast mod: Custom bios with switch, Overclock, IDE HDD, and SD Rellikami 4 11577 19.06.2018 00:31
Посл. сообщение: Rellikami
Лампочка DUAL BIOS PLUG AND PLAY dreamcastfix 4 9331 30.03.2018 15:08
Посл. сообщение: jacobsson
  Flashing VA0 bios only works for the second time MastaG 1 5451 27.03.2018 13:00
Посл. сообщение: SWAT
  BIOS mod Dreamcast (VA1) aldair 2 9743 06.02.2018 18:40
Посл. сообщение: ands

Переход:


Пользователи просматривают эту тему: 1 Гость(ей)